Cats are one of the most popular pets, and what would a farm be without at least one pet with soft fur. It's a superstition that a black cat is bad luck - but let one into your home and you'll be in for a real treat. Especially in the bathroom!
It is suitable for daily use on normal skin from 3 years of age.
water, sunflower oil, coconut oil, palm oil (RSPO), olive oil, zinc oxide, perfume, mineral colour mica
is extracted from the seeds of the annual sunflower plant and contains oleic and linoleic acid, protein, triglycerides, sterols, vitamins A, D, E and lecithin. Its composition is very similar to the lipids in our skin tissue. It is quickly absorbed and penetrates into the deeper layers of the skin.
Effects and use
Sunflower oil has soothing, softening, smoothing, antioxidant and anti-inflammatory effects. It protects the skin against loss of firmness and elasticity. It is suitable for all skin types including mature and inflamed skin. At Almara Soap we use two types of sunflower oil. One has a high proportion of oleic acid, hence it is in all our fancy soaps, to which it adds a soft bubble and guarantees a velvety lather, and in body cosmetics. The second type has a high proportion of linoleic acid, so it is more suitable for oily skin. That's why we add it to soaps designed for oily skin.
Obtained from the fruit (nuts) of the coconut palm, it has a clear and very light consistency that turns white and solid at temperatures around 20°C. It is easily absorbed and does not leave a noticeable greasy feeling. It is rich in proteins, fats, fatty acids and antioxidants.
Effects and use
Coconut oil has antiseptic, antimicrobial, antioxidant, strengthening and firming effects. Great for body and hair care. It is suitable for skin with fresh wounds and scars, which it tightens and helps to heal. On the contrary, it is not suitable for very oily skin, where it can cause clogging of pores.
For coconut oil, it is necessary to distinguish the quality (form), which has a major influence on its functionality. While coconut oil is suitable for food preparation or soap making, where it provides bubbling, hardness and above all washing properties, virgin coconut oil is suitable for direct skin and hair care.
It is obtained by pressing the fruit of the olive tree, which is rich in vitamins A, E and K, omega-3 fatty acids and oleic acid. The oil pressed from them has a light consistency, is quickly absorbed and strongly lubricates. It is one of the most used oils in cosmetics.
Effects and use
Olive oil has antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties. Increases skin elasticity and strengthens tissue, soothes and heals eczematous skin and acne. We like to use olive oil in soaps, balms and lotions. In its saponified form, it is then part of the base of our soaps, where it guarantees a soft and gentle lather.
Suitable for dry, sensitive, baby, flaky, mature, irritated and problematic skin. It is not very suitable for very oily skin, where it can cause clogging of pores.
Why will you love it? ❤️
The cat smells great, is easy to soap up and will delight any child